How much do self-employed couriers and delivery drivers make?
Couriers and delivery drivers. Census data for 2024, IRS data for tax year 2023. Figures are revenue before costs, not income.

Businesses
1,595,662
Revenue per firm
$14,873
Under $25,000
83.3%
Sole proprietors
99.5%
Census code 492, "Couriers and Messengers", covers courier services and local delivery. This category is not a count of any one delivery platform.
In 2024, 1,595,662 US businesses with no paid employees were classified under this code. Between them they reported $23.7 billion in revenue, an average of $14,873 per firm, 74% below the $58,194 average for all businesses with no employees.
What stands out
Couriers have the lowest average revenue of the 21 trades. 60% of these businesses took in less than $10,000 in 2024, the highest share on this list and far above the 37.3% for all nonemployers. Only 1.2% reached $100,000.
99.5% are sole proprietors, the highest share here. The rare courier firm set up as a partnership or corporation averaged $128,985, about nine times the $14,253 sole proprietors averaged.
Washington holds 1.4 times its national share of these firms, West Virginia 1.4 and Rhode Island 1.4. Among states with at least 500 courier firms, Vermont holds 0.39.
What a typical firm brings in
The average hides a wide spread. 60% of firms reported under $10,000 (all industries: 37.3%), 83.3% under $25,000 (all: 60.4%) and 94.4% under $50,000. 1.2% reached $100,000 or more (all: 13.3%). The middle firm falls in the "$5,000 to $9,999" bracket.
- Under $5,00039.6%
- $5,000 to $9,99920.4%
- $10,000 to $24,99923.3%
- $25,000 to $49,99911.1%
- $50,000 to $99,9994.4%
- $100,000 to $249,9991%
- $250,000 to $499,9990.1%
- $500,000 to $999,9990.1%
How much is left after costs
The IRS publishes tax-return totals for sole proprietors by industry. For "Couriers and messengers", which matches this trade's Census code, sole proprietors reported $19.2 billion in business receipts in tax year 2023. After netting losses against profits, they reported $1.7 billion in net business income: 9 cents for every dollar of receipts, or $1,199 per return, before personal income tax. 29.4% of returns showed no positive net income. This is an industry ratio for 2023 sole proprietorship returns, including businesses with paid employees. It is before personal income tax and is not a typical owner's margin; the Census figures above cover 2024 businesses with no paid employees.
How it varies by state
California has the most firms, at 179,805. Among the 51 states (including DC) with at least 500 firms, revenue per firm is highest in California ($20,430) and lowest in Mississippi ($9,639). The Census assigns each business to a state by its mailing address, which may not be where the work is done. These data do not explain state differences or show take-home pay.
| Alabama | 17,982 | $10,315 | -31% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | 3,455 | $10,868 | -27% |
| Arizona | 36,112 | $13,409 | -10% |
| Arkansas | 11,482 | $11,105 | -25% |
| California | 179,805 | $20,430 | +37% |
| Colorado | 28,945 | $16,844 | +13% |
| Connecticut | 14,727 | $15,570 | +5% |
| Delaware | 6,404 | $12,790 | -14% |
| District of Columbia | 2,408 | $14,780 | -1% |
| Florida | 142,762 | $16,645 | +12% |
| Georgia | 52,499 | $12,594 | -15% |
| Hawaii | 3,505 | $13,533 | -9% |
| Idaho | 7,485 | $11,715 | -21% |
| Illinois | 57,909 | $14,621 | -2% |
| Indiana | 30,706 | $11,666 | -22% |
| Iowa | 10,395 | $10,732 | -28% |
| Kansas | 10,775 | $11,561 | -22% |
| Kentucky | 21,323 | $12,323 | -17% |
| Louisiana | 16,591 | $11,254 | -24% |
| Maine | 4,203 | $12,040 | -19% |
| Maryland | 39,310 | $14,235 | -4% |
| Massachusetts | 32,527 | $15,072 | +1% |
| Michigan | 45,405 | $10,919 | -27% |
| Minnesota | 25,582 | $14,799 | -0% |
| Mississippi | 9,214 | $9,639 | -35% |
| Missouri | 29,786 | $11,939 | -20% |
| Montana | 3,551 | $12,586 | -15% |
| Nebraska | 8,127 | $12,202 | -18% |
| Nevada | 16,371 | $14,418 | -3% |
| New Hampshire | 4,608 | $12,862 | -14% |
| New Jersey | 45,012 | $17,617 | +18% |
| New Mexico | 8,544 | $10,943 | -26% |
| New York | 107,596 | $18,525 | +25% |
| North Carolina | 53,146 | $11,865 | -20% |
| North Dakota | 2,933 | $12,530 | -16% |
| Ohio | 63,216 | $12,184 | -18% |
| Oklahoma | 17,206 | $11,327 | -24% |
| Oregon | 21,146 | $13,409 | -10% |
| Pennsylvania | 53,449 | $14,951 | +1% |
| Rhode Island | 6,673 | $14,166 | -5% |
| South Carolina | 24,246 | $11,195 | -25% |
| South Dakota | 2,986 | $11,886 | -20% |
| Tennessee | 33,274 | $12,587 | -15% |
| Texas | 153,802 | $14,265 | -4% |
| Utah | 13,893 | $16,645 | +12% |
| Vermont | 1,284 | $11,891 | -20% |
| Virginia | 43,488 | $13,270 | -11% |
| Washington | 39,504 | $17,312 | +16% |
| West Virginia | 6,760 | $11,205 | -25% |
| Wisconsin | 21,411 | $11,661 | -22% |
| Wyoming | 2,139 | $12,468 | -16% |
* Fewer than 500 firms, so the average is less stable. Click a column heading to sort. Receipts are modified by the Census Bureau to protect privacy.
Frequently asked questions
How much do self-employed couriers and delivery drivers make?
Census data for 2024 show 1,595,662 US businesses with no paid employees in this trade, reporting an average of $14,873 in revenue each. 83.3% took in under $25,000, against 60.4% of all businesses with no employees. Revenue is what the business takes in before costs, so it is not the owner's income.
Which state has the highest revenue per firm for self-employed couriers and delivery drivers?
Among the 51 states (including DC) with at least 500 firms, California had the highest average revenue per firm, at $20,430, and Mississippi the lowest, at $9,639. States are assigned by business mailing address, and these figures do not show take-home pay.
Sources and method
- Firms, receipts, legal form and receipts size: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics, reference year 2024, released September 2026, NAICS 492 (methodology). Revenue per firm is total receipts divided by the number of firms. Revenue for partnerships and corporations is total receipts less sole proprietor receipts, divided by the number of those firms. State concentration compares each state's share of this trade's firms with its share of all businesses with no employees.
- Net business income per dollar: IRS, Statistics of Income, Nonfarm Sole Proprietorship Statistics, tax year 2023, Table 1, "Couriers and messengers". Net income less deficit divided by business receipts.
- Data are in the public domain. Minted Empire is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau or the IRS.
Other trades
- Pet care services
- Landscaping and lawn care
- Cleaning and janitorial services
- Taxi, limo and rideshare drivers
- Trucking owner-operators
- Photographers
- Independent artists, writers and performers
- Electricians, plumbers and HVAC contractors
- Painters, flooring and finishing trades
- Home builders and remodelers
- Barbers
- Hairstylists and beauty salons
- Nail technicians and nail salons
- Accounting, tax, bookkeeping and payroll services
- IT and software freelancers
- Graphic, interior and other designers
- Advertising, PR and marketing services
- Management, scientific and technical consultants
- Real estate agents and brokers
- Hotels, motels, B&Bs and other lodging