Minted Empire

How much do self-employed photographers make?

Photographers. Census data for 2024. Figures are revenue before costs, not income.

Photographer holding a DSLR camera on a wooded footpath at sunset

Businesses

243,502

Revenue per firm

$29,379

Under $25,000

68.9%

Sole proprietors

95.1%

Census code 54192, "Photographic Services", covers portrait, wedding, event and commercial photographers and photo studios.

In 2024, 243,502 US businesses with no paid employees were classified under this code. Between them they reported $7.2 billion in revenue, an average of $29,379 per firm, 50% below the $58,194 average for all businesses with no employees.

What stands out

The official count shows 46.9% of photography businesses with no employees took in under $10,000, and 68.9% under $25,000, both above the all-industry shares (37.3% and 60.4%).

95.1% are sole proprietors. Studios set up as partnerships or corporations averaged $82,617, about three times the $26,647 sole proprietors averaged.

Hawaii holds 1.6 times its national share of these businesses, Montana 1.6 and Utah 1.5. Among states with at least 500 photography firms, Florida holds 0.64, the lowest relative concentration.

What a typical firm brings in

The average hides a wide spread. 46.9% of firms reported under $10,000 (all industries: 37.3%), 68.9% under $25,000 (all: 60.4%) and 83.2% under $50,000. 6.3% reached $100,000 or more (all: 13.3%). The middle firm falls in the "$10,000 to $24,999" bracket.

Share of 243,502 US firms in each revenue bracket, 2024. Shares use the national firm total and are rounded to one decimal; a band shown as 0% can hold a small number of firms, and bands without a published count are left out. Source: Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics.
  • Under $5,00029.4%
  • $5,000 to $9,99917.5%
  • $10,000 to $24,99922%
  • $25,000 to $49,99914.3%
  • $50,000 to $99,99910.5%
  • $100,000 to $249,9995.3%
  • $250,000 to $499,9990.7%
  • $500,000 to $999,9990.2%
  • $1 million to $2.5 million0%

How much is left after costs

The IRS Table 1 row nearest this trade, "Other professional, scientific, and technical services", does not match the scope of this Census category, so no matching profit figure is shown here.

How it varies by state

California has the most firms, at 29,202. Among the 51 states (including DC) with at least 500 firms, revenue per firm is highest in New York ($41,782) and lowest in Mississippi ($21,719). The Census assigns each business to a state by its mailing address, which may not be where the work is done. These data do not explain state differences or show take-home pay.

Alabama3,049$25,270-14%
Alaska586$25,990-12%
Arizona4,658$28,574-3%
Arkansas1,772$24,241-17%
California29,202$33,265+13%
Colorado6,174$29,032-1%
Connecticut2,571$35,503+21%
Delaware593$35,914+22%
District of Columbia530$40,034+36%
Florida16,770$29,582+1%
Georgia8,684$25,370-14%
Hawaii1,542$39,700+35%
Idaho1,838$23,637-20%
Illinois7,918$26,530-10%
Indiana4,248$23,922-19%
Iowa2,261$25,505-13%
Kansas2,053$25,404-14%
Kentucky2,526$23,407-20%
Louisiana2,891$25,361-14%
Maine1,219$31,307+7%
Maryland4,464$26,758-9%
Massachusetts4,992$33,689+15%
Michigan7,241$26,165-11%
Minnesota4,688$27,323-7%
Mississippi1,420$21,719-26%
Missouri4,399$24,888-15%
Montana1,329$29,308-0%
Nebraska1,442$23,897-19%
Nevada2,165$30,349+3%
New Hampshire1,172$32,739+11%
New Jersey6,426$37,662+28%
New Mexico1,111$23,599-20%
New York16,125$41,782+42%
North Carolina7,602$26,432-10%
North Dakota618$24,919-15%
Ohio7,907$25,791-12%
Oklahoma2,626$22,377-24%
Oregon3,751$29,870+2%
Pennsylvania8,132$27,842-5%
Rhode Island826$33,834+15%
South Carolina3,995$26,433-10%
South Dakota853$23,848-19%
Tennessee5,580$33,315+13%
Texas21,142$27,006-8%
Utah3,644$25,310-14%
Vermont600$29,315-0%
Virginia6,147$24,559-16%
Washington6,078$29,794+1%
West Virginia934$21,979-25%
Wisconsin4,406$26,260-11%
Wyoming602$27,628-6%

* Fewer than 500 firms, so the average is less stable. Click a column heading to sort. Receipts are modified by the Census Bureau to protect privacy.

Frequently asked questions

How much do self-employed photographers make?

Census data for 2024 show 243,502 US businesses with no paid employees in this trade, reporting an average of $29,379 in revenue each. 68.9% took in under $25,000, against 60.4% of all businesses with no employees. Revenue is what the business takes in before costs, so it is not the owner's income.

Which state has the highest revenue per firm for self-employed photographers?

Among the 51 states (including DC) with at least 500 firms, New York had the highest average revenue per firm, at $41,782, and Mississippi the lowest, at $21,719. States are assigned by business mailing address, and these figures do not show take-home pay.

Sources and method

Other trades